DNS Servers For Gaming

8 Best DNS Servers in 2021 [Gaming, PS4 & Xbox One]

The DNS servers, sometimes referred to as the phonebook of the internet, maintain a catalog of domain names and translate them into the Internet Protocol (IP) that is used by the internet.

Why is a DNS server important?

DNS servers are essentially the phone book of the Internet, as already mentioned. Our computer systems search through billions of existing DNS records each time we access a website. The loading of a website with complex code or a multifaceted variant may require multiple DNS queries. Depending on how many websites we check and how complicated each website is, our computers perform multiple DNS searches each day.

DNS Servers
ProviderPrimary DNSSecondary DNS
Cloudflare1.1.1.11.0.0.1
Google8.8.8.88.8.4.4
OpenDNS208.67.222.22267.220.220
Quad99.9.9.9149.112.112.112
Comodo Secure DNS8.26.56.108.20.247.10
Verisign Public DNS64.6.64.664.6.65.6
Alternate DNS23.253.163.53198.101.242.72

Best DNS servers of 2021

In 2021, some of the best DNS servers will be available. There are no restrictions on access to the servers listed below, as they are free and public.

1. Cloudflare (Great for Gaming/PS4/PS5/XBOX One)

  • Primary DNS: 1.1.1.1
  • Secondary DNS: 1.0.0.1

Cloudflare developed 1.1.1.1 as the ‘world’s fastest DNS server’, and it was known for never logging IP addresses, selling demographic information, or targeting advertisements based on client information.

The Cloudflare DNS 1.1.1.1 secures people’s search histories and internet activity by encrypting their web traffic, making it impossible for anyone to pry into their browsing habits.

2. Google (Great for Gaming/PS4/PS5/XBOX One)

  • Primary DNS: 8.8.8.8
  • Secondary DNS: 8.8.4.4

Google DNS servers were introduced on 3rd December 2009, claiming to make the Internet faster and more secure. Google has been the world’s largest public DNS and manages over 400 billion server requests per day. Traditional DNS servers are not used by the Google service to operate. It is based on high-end technology that conforms to specific DNS standards.

As far as DNS security is concerned, Google also plays a major role. In a typical attack, a DNS server is intercepted in order to redirect websites to malicious servers instead of the original ones. A Google test records that DNS servers are resilient to ‘denial of service’ assaults, including spikes in DNS traffic. In ‘Denial of Service’ (DoS) attacks, the attacker disrupts or stalls the web-connected service of a host in order to make the resource unavailable to users. In a DoS, the server is flooded with hundreds of redundant requests in order to overload the system and prevent legitimate requests from passing. Thus, the server speed would be much slower due to web traffic.

If you don’t trust Google, then go with Cloudflare.

3. OpenDNS

  • Primary DNS: 208.67.222.222
  • Secondary DNS: 67.220.220

The service claims 100% reliability as well as parental controls with sifting options. OpenDNS is utilized by over 90 million users worldwide. Also available is OpenDNSFamilyShield, which blocks adult content using DNS servers. With Cloudflare’s global data warehouses, OpenDNS wants to make access to the internet even faster by shortening data routes between networks and data centers.

4. QUAD9

  • Primary DNS: 9.9.9.9
  • Secondary DNS: 149.112.112.112

The Quad9 DNS server system is a non-profit system backed by IBM and many different cybersecurity firms for the purpose of operating a privacy-centric public and free DNS server.

By blocking access to malicious websites without releasing any of the user’s confidential data within the data files, it effectively protects your system and other connected devices from cyber threats. Quad9 doesn’t screen any content, and that’s an important point to remember. These domains are blocked only if they contain malware or are phishing sites.

Cyber attackers cannot take control of our system via a recognized malicious domain server when operating on our system using Quad9. By reducing the attackers’ capability to snip information, they will be less likely to cause damage. Individuals or organizations (corporations/companies) using Quad9 do not have their IP addresses recorded, but it does contain the geographic location of their servers (region, state) which is used to analyze the malicious components. The registered and stored data of Quad9 is not shared with prime market participants, nor is the data used for any type of analysis. As a result, such programs enable people to become more secure on the web by combating cyber threats and cybercrime.

The DNS infrastructure built by Quad9 has been built based on years and years of research and experience of professionals. Thus, it has a relatively resilient architecture from threats and cyber-attacks. In the DNS server business, there are many stressors that may negatively affect the users, but Quad9 has put to the test various technologies and has been successful in passing most obstacles they have faced so far.

Recommended DNS servers for Business

1. Comodo Secure DNS

  • Primary DNS: 8.26.56.10
  • Secondary DNS: 8.20.247.10

Since the early 2000s, Comodo Dome Shield DNS server has provided protection and control via any device in any part of the world by providing solution-based, reliable worldwide servers. Comodo has been hosting DNS in over 25 countries since 1984. Its Cloud-based DNS servers are used for gaming consoles and corporate networks because these are two areas with high malware risk. It doesn’t matter what network you’re on connected to the device, it shields and panels the user’s web traffic. With a customizable way of functionality, the server is transparent and all reports of internet connected usage are sent directly into the user’s email ID. Comodo has strict policies for both the users and themselves, which are followed to ensure maximum security and minimum invasion. As the world’s largest threat intelligence server system, Comodo has offered its services to over 85 million devices.

Previously blocked pages can also be customized with a logo to make them identifiable as spam. We continuously filter 80 categories of content every other hour to remove any domains that may act as malware. A blacklist of all phishing malware is then added to the server, guaranteeing no further intrusion will occur. A one-month free trial period is offered to Comodo DNS server users so they can try the system and determine whether they are satisfied with it.

2. Oracle Dyn (Dynamic DNS)

By offering a customizable and unique hostname for any IP-compatible device, Oracle has changed the game as one of the leading DNS providers. In order to minimize delays and give users the best user experience, Oracle Dyn ensures all data changes are updated immediately and that software upgrades are performed in a timely manner.  

With the Dyn DNS, gaming consoles like the PS4 are able to register multiple devices and locations without wasting any data or saved processes. Changes in IP addresses, of course, require changes to the hostname. It takes less than 20 seconds for the DNS server to make the necessary changes, meaning minimal time is consumed for upgrades to devices.

Dynamic DNS has been a part of the Dyn DNS functionality for years, which has ensured speed, security, and reliability. About 2000 startup companies use Dyn DNS, all of which are in the gaming and development industries. They promise to continue to evolve in both areas of user-friendliness and stability, both of which are highly important.

3. Verisign Public DNS

  • Primary DNS: 64.6.64.6
  • Secondary DNS: 64.6.65.6

Verisign provides a variety of security services including protection against cyber threats and DoS attacks (Denial of Service). When a user makes a query, Verisign does not send any pop-ups or redirects to any site where advertisements are being served.

Verisign has a streamlined 7-step process for web pages or gaming consoles as follows:

  • User inputs a domain name
  • Verisign Public Resolver is activated
  • Upon entering a domain name, root servers discover where it is located
  • Checking the domain name for the location of the superior server is the job of the root server
  • In this case, the server goes back to the root server based on the domain name location
  • The root server comes to the actual location of the webpage
  • In the browser of the user, security is checked and the webpage is loaded

Recommended DNS Servers for Safe Browsing with No Ads

1. Alternate DNS

  • Primary DNS: 23.253.163.53
  • Secondary DNS: 198.101.242.72

With Alternate DNS, your system will be protected against redundant and unwanted ads, thus securing it. By blocking ads, gamers and web browsers will be able to perform their tasks more effectively speeds are much faster. To facilitate the ad blocking process and using a well-cataloged database of popular advertisement serving DNS servers, the server sends a null and void response to the IP address of the ad sender before the ad gets through the user’s network. This fastens the browsing process and ensures optimum security for the user and the operator, alike.

A phishing and malware block list is also maintained by Alternate DNS with an independent server system, so the process of recognizing and blocking spam is not repeated.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *